Skip to content ↓

Meet the Round Hill Governors

Duncan Hanslow - Chair of Governors Co-opted Governor

First elected 19/05/2015; term ends 31/01/2022

Chair of Governors

I am the father of two children that attend Round Hill and have recently been co-opted to the governing body.  My professional background is as an accountant and I work at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust where I am a General Manager.
 

Vacancy - Parent Governor

  Vacancy - Parent Governor
  Vacancy - Parent Governor
 

 

Marc Sneddon - Co-opted Governor

First elected 1/08/2016; Term ends 31/12/2021

I have lived in Beeston for over 8 years with my wife. We have three children two of which are in year 2&3 at Roundhill. I became a parent governor in 2016 predominantly to help shape and contribute further to the success and improvement of the school.

Professionally I lead a team in procurement and supply chain for a large PLC based in London and look forward to working with the schools and governorship in using my skills and experience.

 

Helen Fielding - Co-opted Governor

First elected 14/01/2020; term ends 13/01/2024

 

Josh Heyes - Co-opted Governor

First elected 14/01/2020; term ends 13/01/2024

Julianne England - Parent Governor

First elected 14/12/2018; term ends 13/12/2022

I joined the Governor team in December 2018 as a parent governor with the hope of supporting the school, the children and its community as much as I can.  As any parent I would like my child’s experience of education to be the best that it possibly can.  As an educator for 18 years and in leadership for 14 years, I hope to use my wealth of experience to bring positive contributions. I am aware of the many challenges that schools and children face today and as a leader in the Creative Arts I often seek to support creative and collaborative solutions to enrich communities. 

 

 

Gill Robins - Co-opted Governor

First elected 14/01/2020; term ends 13/01/2024

After completing a music degree at the University of Southampton, I trained as a teacher. I became a Leading English Teacher in Hampshire and was seconded to the DfE to work on strategies to close the attainment gap. In 2010, I was awarded the UKLA John Downing Award for creative and innovative approaches to the teaching of English. I retired as a Deputy Head. I have published education books and retain an active interest in the effects of praise on children's learning motivation, which was the focus of my MA. 

Hilary Craik - (Vice Chair of Governors) Local Authority Governor

First appointed (LA governor) 10/3/2011; Term ends 10/12/2020

Vice-Chair Strategy

I have lived in Nottinghamshire for the whole of my life. I worked as an independent education consultant, this included leadership development, succession planning and supporting schools and I have recently retired.. Before this, I worked in Nottinghamshire for 34 years and during that time I was a Headteacher and a School Improvement Adviser.  I am a Director on the Multi Academy Trust Board for the Diocese of Southwell and Nottingham. I enjoy doing what I can to support Round Hill School.

Mary Graham - (Vice Chair of Governors) Co-opted Governor

First elected 10/07/2018; Term ends 09/7/2022

Vice-Chair Assurance

I have lived in Beeston for over 10 years have two children at Round Hill. In my professional life I have worked mainly in business manager roles, previously in the NHS and now at the University of Nottingham.

As a governor, I am enjoying learning about how schools are managed, and how decisions are considered and made. I want to use the privilege of being a governor to help and support Round Hill in its aims to provide a broad and high quality education for all children. I joined the governing body in 2018 as a co-opted governor.

Charlie Walker - (Vice Chair of Governors) Co-opted Governor

First elected 10/07/2018; Term ends 9/7/2022

Vice-Chair Collaboration

Razina Ayoub - Co-opted Governor

First elected 10/07/2018; Term ends 9/7/2022

Tariq Kataria - Co-opted Governor

First elected 20/10/2018; Term ends 19/10/2022

Peter Smith - Co-opted Governor

First elected 20/09/2016; Term ends 31/12/2021

I first came to Nottingham in 1992 to study Civil Engineering and after finishing my degree moved to Beeston.  After an eight year stint in London I moved back to Beeston in 2007 with my wife, Helen. Our daughter started at Round Hill in 2015, and in 2016 I was asked to join the governing body as an associate member, becoming a full governor in the Autumn of the same year. My professional background is in structural and civil engineering consultancy and I currently run a practice with my business partners which is based in Beeston.

With my experience in business and expertise in the built environment I hope to help the school with any issues relating to the maintenance and repair of the premises and grounds and to assist with matters relating to general business.

 

Laura Morle - Staff Governor

First elected 1st Sep 2019. Term ends 31st August 2023

 

Adrian Nash - Head Teacher

I’ve been the Headteacher at Round Hil for 10 years l and worked in Nottinghamshire schools for 23 years.  I joined Round Hill in Jan 2010 with the aim of leading the school in becoming an outstanding setting for the community of Beeston. 

  Joanne Hewitt - Deputy Head Teacher (Associate Member)