Skip to content ↓

Meet the Round Hill Governors

 

Joy Miller - Co-opted Governor

First appointed (community governor) 25/9/2012; Term ends 19/12/2019

I've lived in Beeston for 20 years and been actively involved in the community here - My two children attended Round Hill and are now at Alderman White school and Bramcote Sixth Form College. I have previously worked in the NHS as a Physiotherapist.

 

 

Vacancy - Co-opted Governor

 

 

Olwen Kershaw - Co-opted Governor

First appointed (community governor) 25/1/2011; Term ends 19/07/2020

I have been a member of the governing body since 2010, initially as a community governor, now a co-opted governor. I have lived in Beeston for over ten years, have one child at Round Hill and one at Alderman White. I work for Her Majesty's Courts and Tribunals Service, which is responsible for the administration of all courts and tribunals in England and Wales.

 

Duncan Hanslow - Co-opted Governor

Term ends 31/07/2020

Chair of Governors

I am the father of two children that attend Round Hill and have recently been co-opted to the governing body.  My professional background is as an accountant and I work at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust where I am a General Manager.

 

Marc Sneddon - Parent Governor

First elected 1/08/2016; Term ends 31/7/2020

I have lived in Beeston for over 8 years with my wife. We have three children two of which are in year 2&3 at Roundhill. I became a parent governor in 2016 predominantly to help shape and contribute further to the success and improvement of the school.

Professionally I lead a team in procurement and supply chain for a large PLC based in London and look forward to working with the schools and governorship in using my skills and experience.

   

Emilie Carr - Parent Governor

First elected 14/12/2018; term ends 13/12/2022

 

 

Simon Plummer - Parent Governor 

First elected 14/12/2018; term ends 13/12/2022

I have lived in Beeston all of my life except for going to University in Leicester. My wife and I have one child (in Round Hill) with another on the way. I volunteered as Parent Governor early 2019 as I rarely had the opportunity to meet other parents at the school gates or contribute in other ways. This was my opportunity to give something back by sharing experience and skills to the benefit of the school and its Pupils – not just now but for the future.


My wife and I run a company that provides consultancy in Cyber Security, Data Protection, Creative/digital Design and Account Management, this broad range of topics brings a wealth of experience that enables me to be inquisitive, supportive and raise challenges when necessary

 

   

Julianne England - Parent Governor

First elected 14/12/2018; term ends 13/12/2022

I joined the Governor team in December 2018 as a parent governor with the hope of supporting the school, the children and its community as much as I can.  As any parent I would like my child’s experience of education to be the best that it possibly can.  As an educator for 18 years and in leadership for 14 years, I hope to use my wealth of experience to bring positive contributions. I am aware of the many challenges that schools and children face today and as a leader in the Creative Arts I often seek to support creative and collaborative solutions to enrich communities. 

 

 

 

 

Jane Marshall - Co-opted Governor

First appointed (LA governor) 29/5/2006; Term ends 31/07/2020

My interests lie in Equalities & Diversity across all layers of the school and aim to ensure the Governing Body reflects the diverse nature of its pupils and the local community. I work part time as an Environment Advisor at the Environment Agency.

 

Hilary Craik - Local Authority Governor

First appointed (LA governor) 10/3/2011; Term ends 10/12/2020

Vice-Chair Strategy

I have lived in Nottinghamshire for the whole of my life. I work as an independent education consultant, this includes leadership development, succession planning and supporting schools. Before this, I worked in Nottinghamshire for 34 years and during that time I was a Headteacher and a School Improvement Adviser.  I am a Director on the Multi Academy Trust Board for the Diocese of Southwell and Nottingham. I enjoy doing what I can to support Round Hill School.

 

 

 

Mary Graham - Co-opted Governor

First elected 10/07/2018; Term ends 9/7/2022

Vice-Chair Assurance

I have lived in Beeston for over 10 years have two children at Round Hill. In my professional life I have worked mainly in business manager roles, previously in the NHS and now at the University of Nottingham.

As a governor, I am enjoying learning about how schools are managed, and how decisions are considered and made. I want to use the privilege of being a governor to help and support Round Hill in its aims to provide a broad and high quality education for all children. I joined the governing body in 2018 as a co-opted governor.

   

Charlie Walker - Co-opted Governor

First elected 10/07/2018; Term ends 9/7/2022

Vice-Chair Collaboration

   

Razina Ayoub - Co-opted Governor

First elected 10/07/2018; Term ends 9/7/2022

   

Tariq Kataria - Co-opted Governor

First elected 10/07/2018; Term ends 9/7/2022

 

Peter Smith - Co-opted Governor

First elected 20/09/2016; Term ends 19/9/2020

I first came to Nottingham in 1992 to study Civil Engineering and after finishing my degree moved to Beeston.  After an eight year stint in London I moved back to Beeston in 2007 with my wife, Helen. Our daughter started at Round Hill in 2015, and in 2016 I was asked to join the governing body as an associate member, becoming a full governor in the Autumn of the same year. My professional background is in structural and civil engineering consultancy and I currently run a practice with my business partners which is based in Beeston.

With my experience in business and expertise in the built environment I hope to help the school with any issues relating to the maintenance and repair of the premises and grounds and to assist with matters relating to general business.

   

Laura Morle - Staff Governor

First elected 1st Sep 2019. Term ends 31st August 2023

 

 

Adrian Nash - Head Teacher

I’ve been a Headteacher for 10 years and worked in Nottinghamshire schools for 23 years.  I joined Round Hill in Jan 2010 with the aim of leading the school in becoming an outstanding setting for the community of Beeston.  I am a governor at my own children's school too.